Ancestors of Rev. Edward Byam and Elizabeth Eglesfield



picture
Rev. Edward Byam and Elizabeth Eglesfield




Husband Rev. Edward Byam

            AKA: Byham
           Born: 1584 - Luckham
     Christened: 2 Nov 1606 - Bath Abbey
           Died: 6 Jun 1639 - Kilwillin, Cork
         Buried:  - Castle Lyons Church


         Father: Rev. Lawrence Byham (      -1614)
         Mother: Agnes Yewings (      -1623)


       Marriage: 22 Jul 1613 - Walton, Glastonbury, , Somerset, England

Events in his life were:
Occupation, Precentor - Cloyne Cathedral

University, 31 Oct 1600 - Exeter College, Oxford

B.A., B.A., 1604

Occupation, Vicar, 4 Aug 1612-1625 - Dulverton, Somerset




Wife Elizabeth Eglesfield

           Born: 
     Christened: 22 May 1595 - Chewton Mendip, Wells, Somerset
           Died: alive 1 Feb 1639
         Buried: 


         Father: Rev. Anthony Eglesfield (Est 1565-      )
         Mother: 





Children
1 M Lieut. Gen. William Byam 1 2




           Born: 9 Mar 1623 - Luccombe, Somerset
     Christened: 7 Apr 1623 - Dulverton, Somerset
           Died: Dec 1670 - Antigua
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dorothy Knollys (1633-      )
           Marr: 1651 - Barbados, West Indies



2 F Anne Byam

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Joane Byam

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mills (      -      )



4 F Elizabeth Byam

           Born: 17 Apr 1619
     Christened: 20 Apr 1619 - Dulverton, Somerset
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Kingsmill (      -      )



5 F Margaret Byam

           Born: 23 Mar 1618
     Christened: 26 Mar 1618 - Dulverton, Somerset
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Byam

           Born: 24 Jan 1616
     Christened: 26 Jan 1616 - Dulverton, Somerset
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Morley (      -      )



7 M Lawrence Byam

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Edward Byam

           Born: 16 Nov 1621
     Christened: 19 Nov 1621 - Dulverton, Somerset
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M John Byam

           Born: 2 Nov 1625
     Christened: 15 Nov 1625 - Dulverton, Somerset
           Died: 
         Buried: 12 Jan 1644 - Bridgewater, Somerset



10 M Henry Byam

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Barry Byam

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 M Arthur Byam

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes (Wife)

This marriage is uncertain, as the source names her as marrying the father also.



picture

Sources


1 CJC Research, Candis Lee Cattley-Sanders, CJC Research (http://www.cattley-sanders.com/cjcresearchbyam.html), http://www.cattley-sanders.com/cjcresearchbyam.html.

2 Governors of Antigua, Governors of Antigua, http://www.worldstatesmen.org/Antigua_and_Barbuda.html#Antigua%20and.


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 9 Feb 2007 with Legacy 6.0 from Millennia